The WarriorDome was packed with fans on Friday and Saturday night for the Wrestling Scramble event last weekend. High school, junior high, and elementary teams from Akiachak, Alakanuk, Aniak, Bristol Bay, Chevak, Dillingham, Emmonak, Hooper Bay, Koliganek, Kotlik, Manokotak, Mt. Village, Napaskiak, Newhalen, New Stuyahok, Nome, Nunapitchuk, Quinhagak, Scammon Bay, St. Mary’s, and Togiak joined the Warriors on the mats for an exciting weekend of matches.
“A huge thank you to all of the volunteers that worked tables, Tommy B and Brent B for providing Live Streaming and to the parents that brought food for the Hospitality Room. And also to Mr. G for running another smooth tournament on the computer,” said Bethel Wrestling Coach and Athletic Director Darren Lieb. “We had a total of 161 High School wrestlers and 134 Elem./Jr. High wrestlers competing here that wrestled 780 matches.”
Tournament Results Top 5
High School Boys – 103
1st Place – Jason Ekamrak of Akiachak
2nd Place – Young Erikson of Nome High School
3rd Place – Caleb Gust of New Stuyahok
4th Place – Andre Hunter of Mountain Village
5th Place – Damien George of Scammon Bay
High School Boys – 112
1st Place – Ben Milton of Nome High School
2nd Place – Ernest Smith of Hooper Bay
3rd Place – Dominic Tunutmoak of Scammon Bay
4th Place – Daylon Tunutmoak of St. Marys
5th Place – Kapono Kahai of Nome High School
High School Boys – 119
1st Place – Deven Johnson of Koliganek School
2nd Place – Daylon Brown of Quinhagak
3rd Place – Sheldon Smith of Bethel
4th Place – Dylan McCambly of Dillingham
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
High School Boys – 125
1st Place – Tristian Tilden of Dillingham
2nd Place – Zachery Chase of Bethel
3rd Place – Daniel Jang of Bethel
4th Place – Joseph Ekamrak of Akiachak
5th Place – Truth O`Brien of Hooper Bay
High School Boys – 130
1st Place – Paul Dyment of Bethel
2nd Place – Tristan Goodell of Koliganek School
3rd Place – Anthony Kapotak of Dillingham
4th Place – Jonathan Alexie Jr. of Quinhagak
5th Place – Travis Wassillie of Bristol Bay
High School Boys – 135
1st Place – Aaron Mute of Bethel
2nd Place – Ace Hill of Chevak
3rd Place – Chase Huffman of Dillingham
4th Place – Kaden Tangiegak of Chevak
5th Place – Keegan Thompson of Bethel
High School Boys – 140
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cassius Sundown of Scammon Bay
2nd Place – Patricio Vasquez of Bethel
3rd Place – Son Erikson of Nome High School
4th Place – Shawn McIntyre of Bethel
5th Place – Awesome Ulroan of Chevak
High School Boys – 145
1st Place – Garrett Nicholai of Anna Tobeluk Memorial School
2nd Place – Ignatius Hunter of Bethel
3rd Place – Jonathan Oscar of Bethel
4th Place – Liam Pingayak-Green of Chevak
5th Place – Ian Chayalkun of Chevak
High School Boys – 152
1st Place – Duke McGuffey of Nome High School
2nd Place – Avron Atchak of Chevak
3rd Place – Mitchell Kaganak of Scammon Bay
4th Place – Austin Amos of Bethel
5th Place – Jacey Rivers of Hooper Bay
High School Boys – 160
1st Place – Adrien Kopanuk of Scammon Bay
2nd Place – Andy Peterson of Nome High School
3rd Place – Graelin Chaney of Dillingham
4th Place – Talan Charles of Akiachak
5th Place – Ellis Johnson of Bethel
High School Boys – 171
1st Place – Mason Fitka of Bethel
2nd Place – Wyatt Ahmasuk of Nome High School
3rd Place – Greg Larson of Napaskiak
4th Place – Dylan Jackson of Bethel
5th Place – Owen Bill of Mountain Village
High School Boys – 189
1st Place – Kael Osborne of Nome High School
2nd Place – Jaden Jorgensen of Nome High School
3rd Place – Jacob Carmichael of Napaskiak
4th Place – David Sipary of St. Marys
5th Place – Zack Wassillie of Bethel
High School Boys – 215
1st Place – Lucas Marvin of Nome High School
2nd Place – Zahcory Jacobs-McDonald of Bethel
3rd Place – Thomas Cushman of Nome High School
4th Place – Chad Anderson of Bristol Bay
5th Place – Arnold Lockuk of Togiak
High School Boys – 285
1st Place – Ethan Alstrom of St. Marys
2nd Place – Matthew Afcan of St. Marys
High School Girls – 107G
1st Place – Emilie Madson of Bethel
2nd Place – Ashley Tinker of St. Marys
3rd Place – Constance Albert of Bethel
4th Place – Hayden Jacob of Napaskiak
High School Girls – 114G
1st Place – Chayland Pleasant of Quinhagak
2nd Place – Jesslynn Logusak of Quinhagak
3rd Place – Ariana Tall-Lake of Hooper Bay
4th Place – Valerie Rivers of Scammon Bay
High School Girls – 120G
1st Place – Michelle Atcherian of Chevak
2nd Place – Alexia Kaganak of Scammon Bay
3rd Place – Ciera Harpak of Bethel
4th Place – Paulina Tom of Quinhagak
5th Place – Lacey Samuelson of Bethel
High School Girls – 126G
1st Place – Laney Green of Chevak
2nd Place – Megan Nick of Anna Tobeluk Memorial School
3rd Place – Hannah Howell of Bethel
4th Place – Marina Westdahl of St. Marys
5th Place – Flora Nanuk of Scammon Bay
High School Girls – 132G
1st Place – Briella Herron of Bethel
2nd Place – April Uttereyuk of Scammon Bay
3rd Place – Gisa Reigh of Dillingham
4th Place – Annielynn Evan of Napaskiak
5th Place – Olivia Harvilla of Bristol Bay
High School Girls – 138G
1st Place – Hilary Larson of Napaskiak
2nd Place – Mildred Tinker of St. Marys
3rd Place – Alex Buholm of Dillingham
4th Place – Iceis Harpak of Mountain Village
5th Place – Henrietta Kelly of St. Marys
High School Girls – 152G
1st Place – Payton Boney of Bethel
2nd Place – Jerilynn Williams of Napaskiak
3rd Place – Sandra Tunutmoak of Scammon Bay
4th Place – Katie George of Scammon Bay
5th Place – Brooke Phelps of Bristol Bay
High School Girls – 185G
1st Place – Kiley Clouse of Dillingham
2nd Place – Aaliyah Stevens of St. Marys
3rd Place – Andrae Charles of Akiachak
4th Place – Agnes Mcguffey of Emmonak
“Our next competition will be in Fairbanks in the Battle In The Interior (BITI) next weekend. We will be competing in a dual team format. Boys Teams: Lathrop / North Pole / West Valley/ Palmer / South/ Bethel/Wasilla/SWDP Girls Teams: Lathrop, North Pole, Palmer, Bethel. Our girls will also be competing at the Hutchison Meltdown on Saturday,” said Coach Lieb.