2019 Alaska State Archery Results

The Bethel Schools Archery team competed against 17 other Alaskan schools in the State tournaments this year. They competed in the Bullseye and 3D competition.

Winning state championship honors were the Elementary and High School teams in the Bullseye and 3D categories. Coming in as runners up was the Middle School team.

“This is the first time the BRHS Warriors have a won a State team title in the High School Division,” writes Rafe Johnson, the Gladys Jung PE/6th Grade Math Teacher and the National Archery in the Schools Trainer and Coach. “This is the first team State Championship for BRHS in Bullseye (and) in 3D!!”

Winning individual state titles in the 3D (Foam Animal Targets) category were Kylelynn Kassock and Ethan Wheeler for the Elementary team, Emily Madson for the Middle School girls division, Madisen Smithfor the High School Girls, and Samuel Beans-Polk for the High School Boys division.

Congratulations to the Bethel Archery Team for a job well done.

Bullseye

Individual Results Top Ten

Elementary Boys

Ethan Wheeler , 3rd Place

Elias Komulainen, 5th Place

Gideon Beddingfield, 9th Place

Elementary Girls

Danielle Hackney, 2nd Place State Champion Runner Up

Kylelynn Kassock, 3rd Place

Ellie LaValle, 5th Place

Middle School Boys

Tyler Laraux, 4th Place

Axel Madson, 8th Place

Middle School Girls

Rylee Murphy, 6th Place

Emilie Madson, 8th Place

High School Boys

Gareth Rice, 2nd Place State Champion Runner Up

Samuel Beans-Polk, 4th Place

Simon Snow, 5th Place

High School Girls

Rylee Johnson, 2nd Place State Champion Runner Up

Chloe Jones, 4th Place

Kayla Beckham, 5th Place

Jordan Wheeler, 6th Place

Greta Whitney, 8th Place

Madisen Smith, 9th Place

Team Scores Bullseye

Bethel Schools Archery

Elementary: State Champions

Middle School: State Champion Runner Up

High School: State Champions

3D (Foam Animal Targets)

Individual Results Top 10

Elementary Girls

Kylelynn Kassock, 1st Place State Champion

Scarlett Miller, 3rd Place

Danielle Hackney, 4th Place

Rhea Kanuk, 5th Place

Abby Bobo, 7th Place

Cadence Evon, 8th Place

Jaylen Peter, 9th Place

Elementary Boys

Ethan Wheeler , 1st Place, State Champion

Elias Komulainen, 4th Place

Gideon Beddingfield, 6th Place

Andrew Perry, 10th Place

Middle School Girls

Emily Madson, 1st Place State Champion

Kendal Herron , 10th Place

Middle School Boys

Tyler Laraux, 3rd Place

George Lee, 6th Place

Axel Madson, 8th Place

Matthew Chagluak, 10th Place

High School Girls

Madisen Smith, 1st Place State Champion

Kayla Beckham, 2nd Place State Runner Up

Rylee Johnson , 4th Place

Jordan Wheeler, 7th Place

Greta Whitney , 10th Place

High School Boys

Samuel Beans-Polk, 1st Place State Champion

Gareth Rice, 3rd Place

Simon Snow, 5th Place

3D Team Results

Bethel School Archery

Elementary: State Champions

Middle School: State Champions Runner Up

High School: State Champions

Archery results courtesy of Rafe Johnson.

Advertisements